NATIONAL EXPOSITION
About the National Exposition
Annually, the Enactus Canada National Exposition brings together student, academic and industry leaders from across the country to celebrate the achievements of Canada’s future leaders and entrepreneurs.
Over the course of the three-day event, students showcase how their community outreach projects and business ventures are enabling progress through entrepreneurial action. Through rounds of live, presentation-based competition, business leaders serving as judges determine which Enactus team and student entrepreneur will be named National Champions and represent Canada on the global stage.
The competitive process, along with additional programming, provides an opportunity for collaboration and best practices sharing, fosters innovation, encourages results and rewards excellence in entrepreneurial, community leadership.
2024 ITINERARY & TEAM DEADLINES
April 2, 2024
Hotel Booking Deadline – Book Now
Team Registration Deadline – Team Registration // Inscription d’Équipe
April 12, 2024
Individual Registration Deadline – Individual Registration // Inscription Individuelle
May 14, 2024 – Day One
Time | Event |
9:30 am – 7:00 pm | Registration |
10:00 am – 11:00 am | Impact Challenge Tech Checks |
11:00 am – 11:30 am | Impact Challenge League Coordinator Training |
11:30 am – 12:00 pm | Impact Challenges Final Round of Competition Judge Luncheon & Training |
12:00 pm – 3:00 pm | Canadian Tire Environmental Sustainability Challenge, proudly presented by Canadian Tire Corporation Final Round of Competition |
12:00 pm – 3:00 pm | Desjardins Youth Empowerment Challenge, proudly presented by Desjardins Final Round of Competition |
12:00 pm – 3:00 pm | TD Entrepreneurship Challenge, proudly presented by TD Bank Group Final Round of Competition |
12:00 pm – 3:00 pm | Innovation and Impact Challenge, powered by Enactus Alumni Final Round of Competition |
3:00 pm – 5:00 pm | Faculty Advisor Meeting / Reception |
3:00 pm – 4:00 pm | Mental Health Ambassador Meeting, proudly presented by Co-operators |
3:30 pm – 4:30 pm | Student Leader Meeting |
5:00 pm – 7:00 pm | Opening Ceremony |
7:00 pm – 8:15 pm | Enactus Opening Round of Competition Tech Checks |
7:30 pm – 9:30 pm | Alumni Social |
May 15, 2024 – Day Two
Time | Event |
7:30 am – 8:00 pm | Registration |
8:00 am – 8:30 am | League Coordinator Registration & Training |
8:00 am – 9:00 am | Enactus Opening Round of Competition Judge Breakfast & Training |
9:00 am – 5:00 pm | Networking Lounge |
9:00 am – 12:00 pm | Enactus Opening Round of Competition |
10:00 am – 5:00 pm | Mental Wellness Zone, proudly presented by Co-operators |
11:30 am – 1:30 pm | Enactus Career Fair |
1:30 pm – 2:00 pm | Student Entrepreneur National Competition – Final Round of Competition Tech Checks |
2:30 pm – 3:30 pm | Enactus Leadership Forum |
3:45 pm – 4:45 pm | #EnactusCareers Workplace Readiness Forum, proudly presented by RBC Foundation |
4:30 pm – 5:00 pm | Student Entrepreneur National Competition – Final Round of Competition Judge Training |
5:00 pm – 6:30 pm | Student Entrepreneur National Competition – Final Round of Competition |
6:30 pm – 8:00 pm | Awards Ceremony |
May 16, 2024 – Day Three
Time | Event |
7:00 am – 6:30 pm | Registration |
7:15 am – 7:45 am | Semi-Final Round of Competition League Coordinator Training |
7:30 am – 8:00 am | Enactus Semi-Final Round of Competition Tech Checks |
7:30 am – 8:30 am | Enactus Semi-Final Round of Competition, proudly presented by Alterna Savings Judge Breakfast & Training |
8:30 am – 5:00 pm | Networking Lounge |
8:30 am – 11:30 am | Enactus Semi-Final Round of Competition, proudly presented by Alterna Savings |
10:00 am – 12:00 pm | Enactus Final Round of Competition Tech Checks |
1:00 pm – 2:00 pm | Enactus Final Round of Competition Judge Training, proudly presented by Canadian Tire Corporation |
1:30 pm – 2:00 pm | Finalist Announcement |
2:00 pm – 4:00 pm | Enactus Final Round of Competition, proudly presented by Canadian Tire Corporation |
4:00 pm – 5:00 pm | Awards Ceremony |
5:00 pm – 7:00 pm | Reception of Champions, proudly presented by Desjardins (by invitation only) |
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm | Chairman’s Dinner (by invitation only) |
Enactus Canada National Exposition – Central Canada
Date: May 14-16, 2024
Venue Information
Venue: Metro Toronto Convention Centre – South Building
Address: 222 Bremner Boulevard, Toronto, ON M5V 3L9
Phone: (416) 585-8000
Hotel Booking Information
InterContinental Toronto Centre
Booking Deadline: April 2, 2024
Enactus Room Rate: $295/night
Link: https://book.passkey.com/gt/219515112?gtid=c9ac584b718c6aecdb755b1d8f3f2d8f
Hotel Parking Information
On-site parking:
The hotel offers valet parking for a charge of $55 CAD + tax. The parking garage height allowance is 6’3″
Off-site parking:
The entrance to the hotel parking lot is located on the west-side of Simcoe Street, just south of Front Street
Venue Parking Information (Metro Toronto Convention Centre – South Building)
222 Bremner Boulevard, Toronto ON M5V 3L9.
Parking rates are as follows:
- 1/2 hr or less: $5.00
- 1/2 hr to 1 hr: $10.00
- 1 hr to 1.5 hrs: $15.00
- 1.5 hrs to 2 hrs: $20.00
- 2 hrs to 2.5 hrs: $25.00
- 2.5 hrs to 3.0 hrs: $30.00
- Day Maximum (over 2.5 hrs): $30.00
Student Entrepreneur National Competition
NATIONAL CHAMPION – Arielle Lok, student at McGill University and Owner of Peko Produce
National Runner-Up – Brownwyn Bridges, student at Memorial University of Newfoundland and owner of PragmaClin
__________
Enactus National Competition
Final Round Results
NATIONAL CHAMPION – Wilfrid Laurier University
National Runner-Up – Okanagan College
National Finalist – University of Ottawa
National Finalist – Saint Mary’s University
Semi-Final Round Results
League A
Finalist – Toronto Metropolitan University
League B
Finalist – University of Ottawa
League C
Finalist – Okanagan College
League D
Finalist – Wilfrid Laurier University
Opening Round Results
League A
Runner-Up – University of Calgary
Semi-Finalist 1 – Mount Allison University
Semi-Finalist 2 – Saint Mary’s University
League B
Runner-Up – University of Regina
Semi-Finalist 1 – University of Ottawa
Semi-Finalist 2 – University of the Fraser Valley
League C
Runner-Up – Western University
Semi-Finalist 1 – Toronto Metropolitan University
Semi-Finalist 2 – Universite de Sherbrooke
League D
Runner-Up – SAIT
Semi-Finalist 1 – Okanagan College
Semi-Finalist 2 – Saint Clair College
League E
Runner-Up – Georgian College
Semi-Finalist 1 – Lambton College
Semi-Finalist 2 – Wilfrid Laurier University
League F
Runner-Up – Concordia University
Semi-Finalist 1 – Fleming College
Semi-Finalist 2 – Loyalist College
League G
Runner-Up – Durham College
Semi-Finalist 1 – Capilano University
Semi-Finalist 2 – University of British Columbia – Vancouver
League H
Runner-Up – George Brown College
Semi-Finalist 1 – Nova Scotia Community College – Ivany
Semi-Finalist 2 – University of Alberta
League I
Runner-Up – Ontario Tech University
Semi-Finalist 1 – Memorial University of Newfoundland
Semi-Finalist 2 – University of Saskatchewan
League J
Runner-Up – Nova Scotia Community College – Strait Area
Semi-Finalist 1 – Dalhousie University
Semi-Finalist 2 – University of Windsor
__________
National Challenge Results
Scotiabank Climate Change Challenge
National Champion – Saint Mary’s University
National Runner-Up – Fleming College
National Second Runner-Up – University of Ottawa
TD Entrepreneurship Challenge
National Champion – Saint Mary’s University
National Runner-Up – Fleming College
National Second Runner-Up – Dalhousie University
__________
Project Accelerator Results
__________
HSBC Women’s Entrepreneurial Leadership Awards
HSBC Woman Entrepreneurial Leader of the Year – MacKenna Lenarcic, Okanagan College
Finalist – Kirsten Lawrence, Acadia University
Finalist – Zaira Gala Borj, Nova Scotia Community College – Ivany
Finalist – Madison Mack, Dalhousie University
Finalist – Kayla Arthur, SAIT
Finalist – Lydia Lee, Saint Mary’s University
Finalist – Morgan Gordon, Lakehead University
Finalist – Freshta Khidri, NAIT
Finalist – Anjana Balachandran, University of Ottawa
Finalist – Gabrielle Plourde, HEC Montreal
__________
Individual Awards
Student Leader of the Year, proudly presented by Canadian Tire Corporation – Alexander Smith, Wilfrid Laurier University
Project Leader of the Year – Camila Rafela Flores-Dias, University of Toronto – Mississauga
Rookie Faculty Advisor of the Year – Natasha Mrkic-Subotic, Capilano University
Enactus Team Advisor of the Year – Peter Boyd, advisor to Okanagan College, and representative of Loblaw Companies Limited
Brand Champion Award – Okanagan College
Tech of the Year Award – Janany Jayanthan, Toronto Metropolitan Unviersity
Collaboration Award – Loyalist College, Georgian College
Community Engagement Award – Nova Scotia Community College – Ivany
Student Engagement Award – St. Thomas University
Campus Administration of the Year – Georgian College
Alumni of the Year, proudly presented by The John Dobson Foundation – Nicole St. Pierre, Georgian College
Champion of Enactus – Diane Sauve, John Sauve Foundation
Champion of Enactus – Lynn Oldfield, AIG
John Dobson Enactus Fellow of the Year – Raymond Yip Choy, Fleming College
2024 Judge Training Resources are coming soon.